Apricot kernel is the kernel of apricot. In India, apricots are found in abundance in Himachal Pradesh.
Shimla Apricot kernel oil is cold pressed and refined from the dried kernels of apricot fruit. Rich apricot kernel oil is high in vitamin A. It is good oil for prematurely aged, dry or irritated skin. Oil is light in colour with pleasant nutty odor and used in production of creams, balms, lotions, cosmetics and has a nature of warming effect
Apricot season runs from February through March. It is been used as a herb in alternative herb treatment. Apricot kernel is a bitter & sweet herb.
It is being supplied in bulk to pharmaceutical companies and export houses.